Skip to content

Faculty & Staff

Faculty & Staff

To search for a faculty/staff member’s email address, please click here and search under Elko Middle School

Administration
Dr. Herman Mizell, Principal
Courtney Swartz, Associate Principal
David Leath, Assistant Principal
Taleesa Meeks, Assistant Principal

Clinic
Kerry Barrett, Registered Nurse

Counseling
Dr. Jorli Swingen, Director & 8th Grade Counselor
Sally Hawash, 6th Grade Counselor
Russell Lewis, 7th Grade Counselor

Exceptional Education
Melissa Abban
Ashley Archer
Katherine Brown
Cindy Carden
Rosie Clifton
Emma Hildrup
JoAnna Parker
Jillian Ryba
Reginald Spencer
Christine Starrett

ESL/Foreign Language
Lindsey Heath (Spanish)
Kristin Obeck (ESL)

Gifted Education
Rebecca Crofts

Health & Physical Education
Ta’Ree Brown
Mary Miller
Alexis Newbill
Abby Thomas

Library
Lisa Banton, Librarian

Literacy
Donna Bryant
Catherine Carson
Genevievre Gray
Dabney Kinelski
Mariah Monk
Alexander Reddick
Caroline Savage
Hannah Shambley
Stacy Wells

Math
Kendra Amis
Jessica Dean
Robyn Miller
Myrtle Mines
April Self
Leanna Shiew
Logan Staton
Sarah Teach
Kimberly Walter

Science
Stacie Berry
Devon Clark
Carey Ratlief
Ethel Reed
Amber Rhoda
Frenchie Travis

Social Studies
James Clark
Jerald Cuff
Lisa Gordon
Sekani Grant
Omar Peters
Kellie Williams

Support Staff
Lauren Bache, School Social Worker
Morgan Beale, School Psychologist
Melissa Burnett, Coordinator of Assessment and Remediation
Andrew Cannada, Occupational Therapist
Troy Cash, School Security Officer
Anita Croxton, Principal’s Secretary
Nicole Duperior, RESET Coordinator
Vanessa Haislip, Financial Secretary
Erika Fells, Dean of Students
Katie Megnin, Speech Language Pathologist
Jason Morris, Library Assistant
Dr. Ann Nash, Innovative Learning Coach
Jillian Ryba, BLISS Coordinator/Exceptional Education Co-Chair
Faye Satterwhite, Nursing Assistant
Cierra Scott, Literacy Coach
Ryann Skraitz, Math Coach
Terri Smith, Technology Support Technician
Meghan Snowa, Occupational Therapist
Tamika Stacy, Registrar
Marquise Tinsley, Attendance Secretary

Unified Arts – Cultural
Frank Chlorie (Band)
Kristen Melzer (Chorus & Strings)
Shakia Robertson (Art)

Unified Arts – Vocational
Dianna Dance-Lewis (Family & Consumer Science)
Nicole Short (Family & Consumer Science)
Kennesha Walker (Technical Education)
Elizabeth Williams (Business Technology)